JewishEncyclopedia.com

The unedited full-text of the 1906 Jewish Encyclopedia
- Phrase search: "names of god"
- Exclude terms: "names of god" -zerah
- Volume/Page: v9 p419
- Diacritics optional: Ḥanukkah or hanukkah
- Search by Author: altruism author:Hirsch
search tips & recommendations

HANDICRAFTS:

Since the article Artisans was written, the preliminary results of an inquiry made during the years 1898-99 by the Jewish Colonization Association as to the occupations of the Jews of Russia have been published, giving the classes ofhandicrafts in which over half a million Russian Jews are engaged, as follows:

Industries.Employers.Employers and Employees.
Food43,66557,887
Clothing84,915193,954
Leather40,52285,306
Wood25,65349,588
Metal-mining13,29628,393
Metal-manufacturing12,20320,528
Chemicals2,7643,617
Building19,79131,590
Textiles10,58918,428
Miscellaneous5,99811,695
Totals259,396500,986

Besides this some details have been given as to the occupations of Jewesses. It is impossible to state whether they are included in the above numbers or not.

Occupations.Employers.Employers and Employees.
Tailoresses9,19133,419
Seamstresses7,16117,331
Hose-knitters3,6265,739
Modistes1,6864,062
Cigarette-makers9911,732
Glove-makers182481
Others...13,803
Totals22,83776,567

For further details see Poland; Russia.

Bibliography:
  • Nossig, Jüdische Statistik, pp. 178-179;
  • Die Welt, Aug. 29, 1902.
J.
Images of pages